Butterfield to Clark

 

This Section:
CBC History | CBC Photos | 1st Black Congressmen | Home
Other CBC Photos & Committees:
Butterfield to Clark | Clay to A. Davis | D. Davis to Jackson | S. Lee to Kilpatrick
B. Lee to Norton | Payne to Thompson |
Towns to Wynn, Barack Obama
Tables of Contents:
Features | Current Events | World News | U.S. Politics | Black Colleges
CBC | Statistics | General Interest | Test Yourself | Archives |
About Us

Click on the photos for a larger image
Click on the representative's name to visit the representative's Web Site

   

G.K. Butterfield
North Carolina, 1st District

Committees:
Committee on Energy and Commerce
Office of the Senior Chief Deputy Majority Whip





Subcommittees
:
Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection (Energy and Commerce), Energy and Air Quality (Energy and Commerce)Environment and Hazardous Materials (Energy and Commerce)
 

bishop_ sanford.jpg (20211 bytes)

Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.
Georgia, 2nd District


Committees
:
Committee on Appropriations


Subcommittees
:
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
(Appropriations), Defense (Appropriations)
, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Appropriations)
 

Corrine Brown
Florida, 3rd District

Committees:
Committee on Homeland Security
Committee on Natural Resources


Subcommittees
:
Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response
(Homeland Security), Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology (Homeland Security), Insular Affairs (Natural Resources) (Chairwoman),
National Parks, Forests and Public Lands (Natural Resources)

Julia Carson
Indiana, 10th District


Committees
:
Committee on Financial Services, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

Subcommittees
:
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit (Financial Services), Highways and Transit (Transportation and Infrastructure)
Housing and Community Opportunity (Financial Services), Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials (Transportation and Infrastructure)
 

Donna M. Christian-Christensen
U.S. Virgin Islands

Committees
:
Committee on Homeland Security
Committee on Natural Resources




Subcommittees
:
Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response
(Homeland Security), Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology (Homeland Security), Insular Affairs (Natural Resources) (Chairwoman),
National Parks, Forests and Public Lands (Natural Resources)

Yvette D. Clarke
New York, 11th District

Committees
:
Committee on Education and Labor, Committee on Homeland Security, Committee on Small Business

Subcommittees
:
Contracting and Technology (Small Business)Health, Employment, Labor and Pensions (Education and Labor), Healthy Families and Communities (Education and Labor)Management, Investigations, and Oversight (Homeland Security), Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship (Small Business)Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection (Homeland Security)